can anyone, other than you, claim a homestead interest
[…] X of the State Constitution on which at the death of the owner the exemption inures to the owner's surviving spouse or heirs under s. 4 (b), Art. Keep in mind that the majority of these are start-up costs. Jur. Nick Moss and the Talkov Law team did a fantastic job helping me bring an end to my co-ownership dispute. Effective January 1, 2021, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.730 now reads: (a)The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: (1)The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). Press J to jump to the feed. . 9th Cir., Sept. 5, 2006). Can anyone other than you claim a homestead interest? Proc. Highly recommend this firm!