If a judge decides your case, they issue final orders at the end of the hearing. For example, a witness's demeanor during examination can provide the Judge with additional, and sometimes valuable, insight into the credibility of the evidence being offered. 15See the Michigan Judicial Institutes table summarizing which proceedings must be conducted by a judge and which proceedings may be conducted by an attorney referee or a nonattorney referee. Preliminary Examinations in Michigan District Courts are best described in MCL 766.4. The Court closed its doors on March 17, 2020 and did not reopen until May 26, 2020. The right of due process includes "a right to present evidence and argument, a . (2) The probable cause conference may be waived by agreement between the prosecuting attorney and the attorney for the defendant. Parties often file motions in civil matters prior to trial, such as to compel the other side to cooperate in an exchange of information called discovery or to seek summary judgment.